Privacy policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data as governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

North East Lancashire Dyslexia Association (NELDA) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

NELDA complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes and only for these purposes:-

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of individuals who seek our support and advice in relation to Dyslexia and
  • Specific Learning Difficulties, primarily in the North East Lancashire area.
  • To promote the interests of NELDA and our members.
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to NELDA.
  • To disseminate advice, guidance and information which could benefit our members.
  • To administer membership of NELDA.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services and information relevant to you.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations under charity, trust and company law.
  • Processing is necessary under terms and conditions of service level agreements, contracts and successful funding being agreed.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will not share your data with third parties without your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data only as long as you have a relationship with NELDA or for as long as we need to legally keep records in accordance with charity, company law and funder’s terms and conditions. Once this period has passed we will then securely dispose of all data relating to you, and/or your group.

7. Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which NELDA holds about you/your group.
  • The right to request that NELDA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for NELDA to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on legitimate interests(or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO)

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to using the data for a new purpose.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Claire Dowds, the Data Controller at NELDA, email nelda@hotmail.co.uk
or phone 01254 306833

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Adopted 12.6.18
To be reviewed annually

  • Latest updates

    • Parent Comments

      Dear Frances. Emily and I came to see you approximately 7 years ago, just before she started senior school. Since then she has got 10 GCSE’s all A’s and B’s, then went on to Sixth form and has just passed 3 A levels and is now going to start a degree in screenwriting at UCLAN. […]

    • Grindleton W.I. raise money for NELDA

      In May 2017, we received a generous donation from the ladies of Grindleton W.I. The money was raised throughout the year by a variety of activities, planned and organised by the members and will be used to develop a new leaflet and other marketing material. We attended a W.I presentation where Frances was the given […]

    • Exam success

      Well done to Jessica James who achieved great results in her GCSE’s this year, her best result being an A* in Maths. Her family were particularly proud that she passed both English Language and English Literature. Due to Jessica attending the Touch, Type, Read and Spell classes held by NELDA, Jessica has gained excellent keyboard skills and […]

  • Archives